NY I89350 December 30, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Janice Fortin The American Shipping Companies 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from China Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated December 19 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 80 is a sleeveless woman’s vest constructed from 55% linen and 45% rayon woven fabric. The lined garment extends from the shoulders to the hips and features a notched collar, a full front opening secured by three buttons, pockets with flaps below the waist and oversized arm openings. The tailored garment has an adjustable back belt and provides insufficient coverage to be worn alone. The applicable subheading for style 80 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: vests. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Style 80 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division