NY G82886 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040; 6211.49.9070 Ms. Jennifer M. Horner Talbots 1 Talbots Drive Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest and blouse from China Dear Ms. Horner: In your letter dated October 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 14076650 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse is lined and features a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style 12076622 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The vest is lined and features oversized armholes, a mandarin collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons beneath a placket. The vest provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 14076650 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 12076622 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: vests. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Style 14076650 falls within textile category designation 840 and style 12076622 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division