PD F80796 January 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B8:I16 F80796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man's garment from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated December 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Design Resources, Inc., 8900 State Line Road, Suite 500, Leawood, KS 66201 . Style V318 has been submitted. Style V318 is a man's reversible jacket constructed on one side from 100% nylon woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner side. The reverse side is constructed from 100% polyester knit polar fleece. This jacket features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long zip-off sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two zippered pockets at the waist on both sides and a drawstring at the bottom of the garment. The woven side also has one zippered chest pocket. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style V318 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ garments, anoraks. The duty rate will be 7.3% ad valorem. Style V318 falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Taiwan this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport