NY E89846 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E89846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated October 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7637 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric that has a nonvisible polyurethane coating. The vest features oversized armholes, a drawstring hood, two zippered pockets, a full front zippered opening and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for style 7637 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 7637 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division