NY E89704 November 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E89704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Debra DeEsposito American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Enblewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring purse from China. Dear Ms. DeEsposito: In your letter dated November 9th, 1999, on behalf of Gerald Fried Display Co. Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #JT-071. The item is a drawstring purse designed and chiefly used to contain jewelry or other personal accessories. It is constructed of an interior layer of black polyester stain fabric, a middle layer of foamed plastics and an interior lining of blue polyester satin. The purse measures approximately 4 1/4" in height and 5" in diameter when open. The top has a drawstring closure of braided cord. The purse appears to be reversible. You have stated that it will be given to the purchaser of jewelry at the point of purchase. The purse is of a kind normally sold at retail on its own merits as a personal effect and designed for continued reuse. The applicable subheading for #JT-071 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division