NY E89490 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E89490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Ms. Elizabeth A. Clark TurnKey Product Development LLC 245 Newtown Turnpike Weston, CT 06883 RE: The tariff classification of a cabana made with polyester woven fabric from China. Dear Ms. Clark: In your letter dated October 28, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is the textile covering for a cabana. It is constructed by sewing together several panels of plain woven polyester filament fabric. The fabric panels have been coated on one side with a clear plastic. After importation the fabric covering will be combined with a frame made from polyvinyl chloride tubing and a molded plastic floor to complete the cabana. This product is designed to provide privacy and protection from the elements at the beach or pool so that a bather may change or wash in comfort. The applicable subheading for the textile fabric cabana will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The cabana falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division