NY E89345 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E89345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Beth Glover Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. 625 Delaware Avenue, Suite 210 Buffalo, New York 14202 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China. Dear Ms. Glover: In your letter dated November 15th, 1999, on behalf of International Trademarks Apparel Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a garment bag made of 100% Tyvec material, which is a spun, bonded, non-woven textile material. You state that the bags will be used for the storage of sheepskin coats. The garment bags are of substantial construction and capable of reuse. The bags feature a carry handle on the top and bottom of the bag and hook and loop closures on the upper and lower rear side of the bag that enable the user to carry the garment bag by hand. The opening of the bag is secured by a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the tyvec garment bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division