NY E89216 November 22, 1999 CLA-2:62:RR:NC:WA:357 E89216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6210.40.5030 Mr. Brian Wavra LaCrosse/Rainfair Safety Products Division 3600 S. Memorial Dr. Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of a man's packable two-piece rainsuit from China Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated October 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 898-8250, is a man's two-piece rainsuit. The rainsuit consists of a jacket and a pair of trousers. Both the jacket and trousers are constructed of a contrasting color fabric outershell which is composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the upper body with a 100% polyester mesh fabric and in the lower body and sleeves with a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric. The trousers are lined with a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar that is composed on the inner surface of a knit polyester fleece fabric, a full front opening which is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar, a storm flap with five snaps which covers the front zipper area and two front triple entry pockets at the waist. Each pocket is secured at the top by a flap with a snap closure and at the side by a zipper. The jacket has long sleeves with elastic and a tab secured by a "VELCRO"-type fastener on the cuffs. The garment's waistband is elasticized. The "Coleman" logo is embroidered onto the left chest. The jacket has an integral hood that features two linings. The linings are composed of a woven and mesh fabric. The inner lining is attached to the hood. The outer lining is attached to the hood at the top and hangs freely at the bottom. The hood also has three drawcords and a "VELCRO"-type fastener. One drawcord surrounds the face area and fastens at the chin. The other two drawcords and the "VELCRO"-type fastener are located on the bottom of each lining at the nape of the neck. The garment's hood can be inverted and the jacket and pair of trousers can be folded and secured within the hood by pulling the drawcord on each lining and securing the "VELCRO"-type fastener. This allows the wearer to pack and carry the garments. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. There are two zippered front pockets below the waist. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is a zipper opening with an inner gusset at the ankle. The garments are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division