NY E88983 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Tom Thomas Buchilla 1 Oak Ridge Road Hazleton, PA 18201 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Thomas: In your letter dated November 16th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a double handle tote bag that is similar is design to a shopping bag. (A style number was not indicated in your request). It is manufactured wholly of 100% acrylic felt fabric and measures approximately 15" in height by 16 1/2" in width by a 4 1/2" bottom gusset (fully extended). The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. You state that although the tote bag will be sold with items used to decorate the bag, the bag will be imported independently. The applicable subheading for the felt tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division