NY E88975 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Tina M. Beegle Charles M. Schayer & Co. 15210 32nd Ave. South Ste D Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case for fishing tackle from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Beegle: In your letter dated November 12, 1999, on behalf of Cabela's Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Front Load Bag", CK-01-2796. The item is a carrying case for fishing tackle and accessories, constructed of an exterior surface of nylon textile material. The tackle will be stored in individual trays/compartments and placed in the bag. With the exception of a molded plastic bottom, the exterior surface of the bag is nylon textile material. The bag is lined and structured with 1/2" thick foam. The opening of the bag is secured by a zippered closure and a zippered pocket is featured on the front and side exteriors of the bag. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for CK-01-2796 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar containers, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem for the year 1999 and 18.6% ad valorem for the year 2000. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division