PD E88248 October 14, 1999 CLA-2-95: F15 E88248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000 Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas ornament from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated October 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The article under consideration, “Rare Shimmering Bead Ornament” (item number PP188521), is a snowflake shaped hanging Christmas tree ornament of glass beads and plastic beads. Per your submission, approximately 80% of the ornament’s value is attributable to the glass beads. The sample you provided measures 5 ½” by 5 ½” and is of traditional Christmas colors. A gold metallic cord passes through a loophole made of curved wire that is incorporated into one of the beads. The applicable subheading for the “Rare Shimmering Bead Ornament will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive…Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty is Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia