NY E88033 October 12, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated September 21st, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #1140, "Rolling Duffel Bag". The item is a duffel bag designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of an exterior surface of man-made fiber and measures 25" x 14 1/2" x 14". The top opening of the bag is secured by a zip-around closure. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. Two zippered pockets are incorporated on the front of the bag. The applicable subheading for style #1140 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division