NY E87703 October 12, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Lisa Peterson Midwest of Cannon Falls 32057 64th Avenue P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty utility pouch from China. Dear Ms. Peterson: In your letter dated September 15th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, item #17372C0W4, "Small Crayon Gift Stocking Bag" is a novelty utility pouch in the shape of a crayon. The article is designed to provide storage, protection, and organization of personal effects. The pouch is constructed of 100% acrylic textile material and measures 10" in height by 4 1/2" in width. The top opening of the pouch closes when two drawstrings are pulled in opposite directions. The applicable subheading for item #17372C0W4 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division