NY E87670 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Edward B. Ackerman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, and Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China. Dear Mr. Ackerman: In your letter dated September 17, 1999, on behalf of Earle Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a garment bag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #8052-399. The item is a garment bag designed to contain suits and other personal accessories during travel. The bag is manufactured of a non-woven polypropylene fabric that has been subjected to a thermoplastic process. The fabric is waterproof. The overall size of the bag is 45" long by 24" wide. It has a nylon coil zipper that extends the full length of one side of the bag and a similar zipper that extends the full width on the opposite side. The full-length compartment is designed to contain suits and the full-width compartment is intended for other clothing accessories and personal effects. The bag is designed to be folded at the center, enclosing the full-length compartment on the interior. Each end has a self-material carry handle that is joined by a hook and loop handle grip when the bag is folded. The bag has a self-material hood within which the opposite end is tucked for protection of the suits when traveling. The bag is designed for repetitive re-use and for travel. The applicable subheading for style #8052-399 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division