NY E87645 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E87645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Daniel Grieszmer Hillman Fastener 10590 Hamilton Avenue P.O. Box 31012 Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012 RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Taiwan Dear Mr. Grieszmer: In your letter dated September 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are double prong robe hooks. They are made from solid brass. The items are packaged in a plastic bag as a set with several screws. They will be used to hang clothing. The applicable subheading for the robe hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division