PD E87591 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B8:I16 E87591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from China. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated September 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hennes and Mauritz. Style 492370 has been submitted. Style 492370 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface. This coating does not completely obscure the underlying cotton fabric. This garment features a 100% acetate taffeta woven lining, a full front zipper opening, two zipper pockets at the waist and two zipper pockets at the chest. There are long sleeves with zippers at the bottom. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 492370 will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other women's or girls', other, other, anoraks. The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem. Style 492370 falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport