N258065 November 4, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050 Ms. Deana Ferron PVH 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China. Dear Ms. Ferron: In your letter dated October 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style 42JO459 is a woman’s motorcycle style jacket. The jacket is constructed of 85% viscose 15% polyester woven fabric coated with compact polyurethane plastic that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The lined jacket features: a mock collar with 2-snap closures, a full front opening secured by a symmetrical zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two slash zippered pockets at the waist and a hemmed elasticized waistband. The applicable subheading for the Style 42JO459 will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Other: Other: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division