N185024 October 6, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050 Ms. Abigail Mugrage Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. 6301 Fitch Path New Albany, OH 43054 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s outerwear jacket from China Dear Ms. Mugrage: In your letter dated September 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, style 1U1488, is a women’s jacket made from a woven 100% cotton fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The garment has a full front opening with a zipper closure covered by a flap with seven snaps, snapped cuffs, double-entry patch pockets with snapped flaps at the waist and a permanently attached hood with a drawstring. The jacket is lined in the body and hood with a knit fabric. The coating on the jacket is visible to the naked eye, but it does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The applicable subheading for style 1U1488 will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other than of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division