NY E87439 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated September 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1023682 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, a rear opening extending from the collar to the hem secured by seven buttons, side slits and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The front panels are embellished with a decorative design. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 1023682 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1023682 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division