NY E87269 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E87269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated September 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for toiletry bags. The samples submitted, identified as style numbers 107 and 109, are toiletry bags manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric with PVC backing designed to contain personal effects during travel. Style 107 measures approximately 11” x 6” x 4 ½” with a top zippered closure. Style 109, trifold in design, measures approximately 11” x 5 ½” in its folded position. Both articles feature webbed textile carrying straps. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags of nylon will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division