NY E87222 October 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E87222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap, Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated September 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 776000 "chest stripe jacket", is a man's thigh-length jacket constructed of a creme (light beige) color shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the upper body with a knit fleece fabric, in the lower body, hood and sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric and has a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a stand-up collar and an integral hood with a drawcord tightening. The hood can be rolled up and concealed within the collar by three "VELCRO"-type fasteners. The jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, two zippered front pockets at the waist, two inner pockets, long sleeves secured by a tab with a "VELCRO"-type fastener on the cuffs and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The garment has a reflective stripe across the front and back yokes. You also submitted fabric swatches in the colors grey, white and black. In your letter you indicate that the fabric swatches represent the different color shell fabrics and coatings that will be used in the production of the garment when it is imported into the U.S. The lighter color swatches have a heavier visible polyurethane foam coating and the darker color swatches have a visible milky polyurethane coating. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket in each of the submitted fabrications will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys; garments: of man-made fibers: other, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division