NY E87077 December 15, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 E87077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000 Mr. George Huang 6802 N. Ruthlee Ave. San Gabriel, CA 91775 RE: The tariff classification of H.P.P. Disposable Tableware (tray, plate and bowl) from China Dear Mr. Huang: In your letter dated September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted consists of three bowls, three trays and three plates. Each tray measures approximately 8 ¾ inches x 7 ½ inches x ½ inch and is molded with four sections. Each bowl measures approximately 6 ¾ inches in diameter and 1½ inches in height. Each plate measures either 7, 9 or 10 inches in diameter and ½ inch in height. The trays, bowls and plates are molded from ground rice husk, a specially formulated binder and a water-coating agent. The applicable subheading for the H.P.P. Disposable Tableware will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain unchanged as of January 1, 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division