NY L89121 December 12, 2005 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 L89121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000 Mr. Frank Noah COMIS International 690 Knox St., Suite 220 Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of coconut chip covered handbag from Philippine Dear Mr. Noah: In your letter dated November 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Mido Collection, Style MD-004, is a handbag constructed of textile material, wholly covered with coconut chip shell. The handbag measures approximately 9”x7 1/2” x1” and is lined with textile material. It features a zipped closure and double carrying handles. The applicable subheading for the coconut chip handbag will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division