NY L89891 February 7, 2006 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 L89891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000 Mr. Dennis Summers Fleetwood Shipping, Inc. P.O. Box 60137 AMF Houston, Texas 77205 RE: The tariff classification of natural nuts with drilled holes from China Dear Mr. Summers: In your letter dated December 16, 2005, on behalf of your client, Exop International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are of several kinds of natural nuts each having a small hole drilled through its center. In your letter you state that the drilled nuts will be imported temporarily strung together in plastic bags and will be sold as parts for trinkets. The ultimate buyer can restring the nuts for various craft purposes. The applicable subheading for the Natural Nuts will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division