NY E87012 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E87012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3532 Ms. Vilma Duarte Import Supervisor Clear Freight Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The classification of women’s shorts from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Duarte: In your letter dated September 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for five items that you have referred to as a board shorts, however only one sample was submitted. Please note that this ruling will cover only the submitted style. The sample is being returned, as you requested. The submitted garment, style SW310 is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The shorts have a fly front opening with VELCROtm right-over-left closure; laces to close and adjust the waist; a back patch pocket with VELCROtm closure; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the trousers of style SW310 will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…shorts: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Style SW310 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division