NY E86862 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E86862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of shoe polishers from China Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated August 9, 1999, received in this office on September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is the Shoe Polisher, model SHP20. The polisher weighs about 10 pounds and is used in the home. It stands on the floor and has a motorized buffer that shines shoes. The applicable subheading for the Shoe Polisher will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other . The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division