NY E86813 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E86813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Leave-A-Message Teddy” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item identified as Rite Aid item #992305. The item is a twelve-inch plush teddy bear that features a recording device, and is called “Leave-A-Message Teddy”. By pressing the left paw of the bear, a message may be recorded. By pressing the right paw, the recorded message may be repeated. It will be sold in a display “try-me” box with a hang tag as shown on the submitted sample. The applicable subheading for the “Leave-A-Message Teddy” will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Other…Toys.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division