NY E86619 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E86619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.13.0040 Mr. Bill Carney John S. James Co. P.O. Box 3342 Jacksonville, FL 32206 RE: The tariff classification of portable charcoal barbecues from China Dear Mr. Carney: In your letter dated September 10, 1999, on behalf of Handi Boy Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a portable charcoal grill. It is a cylinder, 9 ½ inches [24.2 cm.] in diameter and 12 inches [30.5cm] long. It has three wooden handles, one for carrying and two for the lid and body. The applicable subheading for the grills will be 7321.13.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers, barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for solid fuel, portable, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division