NY J85277 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J85277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150, 7321.13.0040 Mr. Marcone Souza Goncalves Brasusa Trading Importacao e Exportacao Ltda. Av. Rondon Pacheco, 2101 – Lidice 38400-050 – Uberlandia – MG - Brasil RE: The tariff classification of “Asseptgel” (Hand Sanitizing Liquid) and “Flamex” (Outdoor Cooking Kit). Dear Mr. Goncalves: In your letter dated May 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a the above products. Samples of each product were submitted with your inquiry. “Asseptgel”, which comes in a 16.9 ounce pump bottle, is a liquid used for sanitizing the hands when soap and water are not available. The product is composed of ethyl alcohol, water, glycerin, propylene glycol, amino methyl propanol, carbomer, fragrance, and aloe vera. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. “Flamex” is an outdoor cooking kit consisting of 2 heating/cooking gel cans and 1 metal stove top ring. The metal ring is placed on top of the gel cans with a small to medium size cooking pan or pot placed on top of the ring. The gel is composed of ethyl alcohol, water, and carbomer. The applicable subheading will be 7321.13.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers (including those with subsidiary boilers for central heating), barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel: cooking appliances and plate warmers: for solid fuel: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division