NY K84247 April 2, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K84247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.13.0040 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a fondue set from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 15, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item #937427, a fondue set. The set contains a stainless steel pot with black plastic handles, a chrome-plated stand, and a stainless steel burner. It comes with six forks and four ceramic dishes. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.13.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers ... and similar non-electric domestic appliances, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for solid fuel. The general rate of duty will be free percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division