NY E86239 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E86239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Thomas R. Blinco Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. 4500 Whitmere Industrial Estates Niagara Falls, NY 14305-1386 RE: The tariff classification of sun and wind shelter from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Blinco: In your letter dated August 10, 1999, on behalf of your client Snowbear Products Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts a sun and wind shelter designated as a “SunShell” portable shelter. This shelter is manufactured from 100% filament nylon woven fabric and is supported by a frame consisting of fiberglass poles. The shelter’s frame consists of two 14 foot fiberglass poles which are threaded through sleeves at opposite edges of the textile fabric covering. These poles are bent in an arc and inserted into the ground creating a covered shelter with open sides. Three 4 foot fiberglass rods act as cross bracing between the two main support poles and help support the fabric covering of the shelter. The wind and sun shelter is designed to shelter the user from sun and wind at the beach, in the backyard, at the playground or any other outdoor environment where shade is not available. This shelter is open on the sides and can only block the wind from one direction by positioning the shelter in the appropriate configuration. The shelter is marketed in a specially fitted nylon carrying bag. The applicable subheading for the “SunShell” including its carrying bag will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.4% ad valorem. This shelter falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division