NY E85503 August 10, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC: 1:115 E85503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8204.11.0060 Mr. Edward N. Johnson Expediters International of Washington 601 North Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of Kryptool from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated July 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bravo Corporation. The sample submitted is the Kryptool is described as a “one-step bearing remover” tool to be used in the hand to quickly remove wheels from a skateboard or from in-line skates and pull out the bearings for servicing. The tool consists of a metal handle with a 5/32" allen key. It is approximately 4" long. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Kryptool will be 8204.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: Other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division