NY E85233 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E85233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.10.6000 Mr. Robert Schlipper GPO Box 11454 Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a padlock and wire from China Dear Mr. Schlipper: In your letter dated July 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a locking assembly composed of 3 mm diameter 7 x 19 stranded stainless steel wire with polycarbonate beads and a plastic locking device body. The item comes with a padlock, 28 mm wide, and 3 keys. We assume that the padlock is of pin tumbler construction. The applicable subheading for the padlock set will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, padlocks of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division