N073484 September 2, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.10.6000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 470 Riverside Street Portland, Maine 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a padlock from Taiwan Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated August 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is a base metal padlock described as a Click Card Travel Lock. It measures approximately 7 cm long by 2.4 cm wide by 1 cm thick and is designed for use on luggage. This TSA approved padlock incorporates two separate locking mechanisms. The first locking mechanism is used by the traveler and consists of a slot located in the lower half of the lock body that accommodates either of two perforated plastic cards (included). One card is the size of a credit card; the second is the size of a shoppers reward card that can be attached to a key ring. When the traveler slides a card into the slot, the pin tumblers are activated and the lock opens. The second mechanism is a cylinder locking mechanism incorporating pin tumblers. It is operated by key (not included) and is designed to be unlocked by a Transportation Security Administration (TSA) screener. The cylinder locking mechanism is marked with a number (the sample lock is marked “TSA007”) which corresponds to a master key used by the TSA Officer. The applicable subheading for the Click Card Lock will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal…padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division