NY E85170 July 30, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E85170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010 Ms. Angie Stillwell Computrex Logistics P.O. Box 24302 Louisville, KY 40224 RE: The tariff classification of an ironing board from China. Dear Ms. Stillwell: In your letter dated July 16, 1999, on behalf of Bajer Design, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an ironing board. It is made of metal and designed to stand on the floor. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the ironing board will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division