NY E84779 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1 102 E84779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9050, 8409.99.9990, 8483.90.5000, 8483.90.8090 Ms. Vicki W. Talley Komatsu America International Co. 101 N. Industrial R. Ripley, TN 38063 RE: The tariff classification of various shims from Japan Dear Ms. Talley: In your letter dated July 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Komatsu America International. The items in question are described as shims and identified as part numbers 708-25-14160, 1137525C1, 115157 and 6150-29-2220. Samples and technical drawings were submitted. The shim identified as part number 708-25-14160 is a metal component which functions as a spacer to accommodate for wear in the repair of hydraulic pump assemblies. Part number 1137535C1 is a metal shim designed to accommodate for wear in the repair of an idler pulley. Part 115157 is a plastic shim designed to accommodate for wear to the brake mountings of a final drive of a power transmission system. Part number 6150-29-220 is a brass shim designed to accommodate for wear in the repair of a cylinder liner for a six-cylinder diesel engine. The applicable subheading for the shim identified as part number 708-25-14160 will be 8413.91.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hydraulic fluid power pumps. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the shim identified as part number 1137535C1 will be 8483.90.8090, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of flywheels and pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shim identified as part number 115157 will be 8483.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shim identified as part number 6150-29-2220 will be 8409.99.9990, HTSUS, which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division