NY E84621 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Nancy Fife Sears, Roebuck & Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 165A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Fife: In your letter dated July 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 714p is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The unlined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by one button. The applicable subheading for style 714p will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 714p falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division