NY E84516 July 22, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Michael J. Hall CSI International, Inc. 70 Jansen Avenue, Suite 206 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a tent from China. Dear Mr. Hall: In your letter received by this office July 6, 1999, on behalf of Sports Source, Inc., Fort Washington, Pennsylvania, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a dome shaped tent. It is constructed of woven nylon fabric with a nylon zippered door, a woven olefin strip floor and plastic poles. On the exterior side of the tent are fabric loops for the insertion of the plastic poles. The tent features a woven mesh window with a woven fabric zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the tent will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The tent falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division