NY E84084 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3031 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags and travel bags from China. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated June 29th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for ladies handbags and travel bags from China. The five samples that were submitted with your request are designated as style #9207, 6126, 6182, 6194, and 6190. Style numbers 6194, 6182, and 9027 are ladies handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel; style numbers 6126 and 6190 and travel bags designed to carry clothing and other personal effects during travel. Both the handbags and travel bags have an exterior surface of 100% woven nylon textile material. Style 6194 measures approximately 8" in height by 8" in width and features a detachable shoulder strap and two carry handles. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back wall zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by a center magnetic snap closure. Style 6182 measures approximately 6 1/2" in height by 8 1/2" in width. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back wall zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by means of a centered interior flap of nylon with a magnetic snap closure. The bag features a permanently attached shoulder strap of simulated leather. Style 9207 measures approximately 8" in height by 9" in width. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back wall zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure that spans the entire length of the bag in addition to a front flap with two exterior magnetic snap closures. The front of the bag has an ancillary zippered pouch that is obscured by the front flap. Style 6126 features two compartments and measures approximately 12" in height by 8 3/4" in width. An adjustable, sling type shoulder strap with an exterior pouch that is secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure is permanently attached to the rear of the bag. The interior of the bag is lined and the central compartment contains a zippered back wall pocket. The central compartment is secured by a zippered closure that spans across the top and down each side. The ancillary compartment, on the front of the bag, has a zippered closure that spans across the top and down each side. Style 6190 measures approximately 12" in height by 8" in width. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back wall pocket that is secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure. An open pouch is sewn into the side of the bag. The top opening is secured by a zip around closure that spans across the top and down each side. The rear of the bag features a zippered pocket and a permanently attached sling type shoulder strap that is adjustable by means of a hook and loop closure. A detachable pouch that is secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure is attached to the shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for style numbers 6194, 6182, and 9027 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style numbers 6126 and 6190 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable within HTS subheadings 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division