NY E83961 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081; 6211.43.0078 Ms. Li-Pai-Chia Kuo Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from China Dear Ms. Kuo: In your letter dated June 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia Ltd. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 99-S-093 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by one button. The garment extends from the shoulders to mid-thigh. Style 97HST095 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 52 percent cotton, 43 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex. The garment features ¼ inch wide adjustable and removable shoulder straps, an elasticized back edge and does not reach the waist. The garment is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 99-S-093 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 97HST095 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 99-S-093 falls within textile category designation 635 and style 97HST095 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division