NY E83714 July 21, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 E83714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Arthur W. Bodek Graham & James LLP 885 Third Avenue – 21st Floor New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Korea Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated June 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. Style KJ965172 is a women’s jacket constructed from a woven 100% nylon outer shell and a knitted 100% polyester fleece lining. The pullover jacket features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a large rectangular front pocket with an unsecured side opening located near the bottom of the garment and a folded over cowl-like collar. The applicable subheading for style KJ965172 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, jackets and jacket-like garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style KJ965172 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division