NY E83567 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E83567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic mugs from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a green-colored ceramic mug with looped handle, style number 111417, which measures approximately 4 ¼ inches in height with an open top diameter of 4 inches and a base diameter of 3 3/8 inches. It also features a Christmas tree motif on the exterior. It is indicated that similarly constructed cream-colored, red-colored and blue-colored mugs (style numbers 111419, 111416 and 111420 respectively) will also be imported. The applicable subheading for these ceramic mugs will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: other: mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division