PD E83326 JUNE 28, 1999 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9015 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a RING BOX from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter, received at Customs June 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, New York. The sample submitted with your request, item #PP189113, is a domed ring box, approximately 1.5"x 1.75"x 1.5" in size. The box is constructed of a molded plastic shell which is covered entirely on the exterior with a man made flocking material. The interior features a white satiny lining and ring foam, slit, to accommodate a ring. The applicable subheading for item #PP189113 will be 4202.92.9015 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...jewelry boxes and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, jewelry boxes of kind normally sold at retail with their contents. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Currently items classified in subheading 4202.92.9015 are not subject to visa and quota requirements from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI