NY E83201 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E83201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3031 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: Amendment to PD Ruling D89902 dated April 9, 1999. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested an amendment of classification ruling PD D89902 that was issued to you on April 9, 1999 from the Port Director at Providence, RI. You have brought to our attention that your office has changed the prefix for style numbers originally ruled upon. In the original ruling PD D89902, the style numbers ruled upon was 32-28465 (handbag) and style 32-28466 (rucksack). In light of the new information, the correct style numbers should read 31-28464 and 31-28466. All other information in the original letter remains the same. Following is the corrected ruling. Style 31-28465 is a handbag approximately 13" x 9" x 4" insize. This bag has an undivided/textile lined interior with side wall zip pocket, a top zip closure and two carry handles. Style 31-28466 is a rucksack approximately 14" x 11 x 3.5"in size. This bag has an undivided/textile lined interior with side wall zip pocket, a zipper closure and an adjustable sling strap. The bag also has two exterior pockets, one with zipper closure and one with Velcro closure. Both styles have an outer surface of textile fabric said to contain 80 nylon and 20 spandex. The applicable subheading for style 31-28465 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 31-28466 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classified under HTS 4202.22.8050 and 4202.90.3031fall within textile category 670 designation . Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this supplement and the original ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division