PD E82529 JUNE 7, 1999 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a TOILETRY BAG from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter, received at Customs May 24,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY. The sample submitted with your request, item # PP195127 (Avon Spa Brush Bag), is a toiletry bag approximately 8"x 3"x 3" in size. The bag has a carry strap and two compartments with full top zipper closures. One compartment is undivided while the second has four small pockets, for holding cosmetic brushes, covered by a clear plastic flap. The outer surface is composed of nylon textile materials, the bottom, top and one side panel is nylon fabric and the other panel is nylon mesh. The applicable subheading for item # PP195127 will be 4202.92.3031 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. -2- Items classified under HTS 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI