NY E82450 June 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E82450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.30.3050; 6204.63.3510; 6211.33.0061; 6211.43.0091 Ms. Judith L. Cassidy Sport Edition USA 1483 Washington Ave. Vineland, NJ 08361 RE: The tariff classification of scrub tops, pants any laboratory coats from China. Dear Ms. Cassidy: In your letter dated May 18, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted brochure is that of unisex scrub tops, pants, and men’s and women’s laboratory coats composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The tops feature a breast pocket with pen holder plus two large lower pockets, each lower pocket has a scissor holder. The scrub tops also feature cap sleeves, side vents and a V neckline. The pants have no elastic in the waistband, a rear pocket, and two deep inner side pockets. Also featured are women’s elastic waist pants with tapered legs. The men’s laboratory coat is 42" in length. The coat features three patch pockets, side vent openings, a loop for hanging, and a spare button inside the coat. It also has notched collar and a full front button opening. The lab coat will be imported with long or short sleeves. The women’s lab coat is 36" in length, features a sewn belted back trim, three patch pockets, side vent openings, a loop for hanging, and a spare button inside the inside the coat. It also has a notched collar and a full front button opening and will be imported with long or short sleeves. The applicable subheading for the scrub tops will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 27.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scrub pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits,...trousers,...breeches and shorts (other than swimwear: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other, trousers and breeches: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the men’s laboratory coats will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.55 ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the women’s laboratory coats will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Tracks suits;...other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The scrub tops fall within textile category designation 641 and the scrub pants fall within textile category designation 648. The laboratory coats fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. You ask if the garments are regulated by other government agencies. The garments fall under the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act which is enforced by the Federal Trade Commission. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division