N274179 April 22, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Ms. Martha Long Pacific Alliance USA Inc. 350 5th Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman’s trousers from China Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated March 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style ETMS67016 is a pair of woman’s trousers constructed from 50% cotton, 46% nylon, and 4% spandex woven fabric. The pull-on pants extend from the waist to the ankles and feature a side zipper with a hook and loop closure and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style ETMS67016 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division