N277206 August 8, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091; 8205.51.3030 Mr. David Prata OHL International At CVS Health Mail Code 5055 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of apron from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated June 16, 2016, you requested on behalf of your client, CVS Health, a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample, Style 226167, is a unisex bib apron. Style 226167 is composed of 100% polyester woven fabric that is coated with polyurethane that is not visible to the naked eye. The apron covers the torso and reachs the knee. The garment has 5 patch pockets, a textile strap at the neck and self fabric ties at the waist. Attached to apron is a split metal key ring that contains a removable steel bottle opener. You suggested classification classification under subheading 6210.50.5055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers. We have examined the garment and it is not considered coated for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for Style 226167-apron will be 6211.43.0091, (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 226167-bottle opener will be 8205.51.3030, (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division