NY E81939 June 3, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E81939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Ms. Gail Mulroy Regaliti, Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite 204 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit bolero jackets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mulroy: In your letter dated May 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 5430 and 5415, are two women’s above the waist bolero jackets. The jackets have three panels, two of which are in the front sewn together lengthwise. Style 5430 is constructed from 92% polyester, 8% spandex, knit fabric and features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a one button closure, front panels with rounded bottoms, and a hemmed bottom. Style 5415 is constructed from 55% polyester, 45% nylon, knit fabric and features a deep V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with two button closures, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the two jackets will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetics fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem. Both jackets fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division