NY E81667 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E81667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Fred Ikenson Frederick L. Ikenson, P.C. 1621 New Hampshire Ave., NW Washington, DC 20009 RE: The tariff classification of NiPar 820 (COMSOL 820), NiPar 640, and Lacquer Solvent NP-280 (COMSOL 280). Dear Mr. Ikenson: In your letter dated June 25, 1999, on behalf of your client ANGUS Chemical Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following nitroparaffin blends: Nipar 820 (COMSOL 820) consisting of 1-Nitropropane (80%) with Nitroethane (20%) NiPar 640 consisting of 1-Nitropropane (60%) with Nitroethane (40%) Lacquer Solvent NP-280 consisting of 1-Nitropropane (20%) with Nitroethane (80%) The applicable subheading for all the above products will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division